Dartmouth Relays – Indoor Track

Jayda Dillon finished 11th out of 76 athletes in the 300m dash with a time of 43.73.

Josie Cousineau had a personal best for the season in the 600m running 1:44.36 finishing 7th out of 63 competitors.

Genevieve Connelly had a season best in the mile running 5:24.52 finishing 10th out of 46 competitors.

Ornella Ebongue had a season best throwing the shot put 31′ 6″ for 14th place out of 38 competitors.

The 4x400m relay team of Jayda Dillon, Josie Cousineau, Genevieve Connelly and Elise O’Leary finished 3rd overall with a time of 4:11.

Elise O’Leary won the 400m in a time of 59.76. Also a personal best for her this season.

Smith Charles won the LJ with one jump of 22′ 3.25″ and ran a season best time in the 55m dash of 6.45seconds.

Congrats to all the athletes that competed!

Boys Hockey win Sullivan Cup at Quincy Tournament

The Boys Hockey Team Beat Quincy 3-0 on Wednesday night at the Quincy Youth Arena in the annual Quincy Tournament.

Milton was part of the tournament alongside Quincy, North Quincy and King Philip. After taking care of King Philip on Tuesday, they took on the Presidents on their home ice. The first period ended 0-0, andNoonan opened the scoring early in the second, with McManus grabbing the teams next two goals. Guerra was phenomenal in net, ending the game with 31 saves and a shutout.

Congrats to the Boys and good luck as they take on Brockton on Saturday, looking for their 3rd straight win.

Boys Hockey Beat King Philip 7-3

The Boys Hockey Team handled King Philip with ease on Tuesday night in the annual Quincy Tournament. Goals were flowing with the Cats scoring 3 in the first period and the second period. It took only 13 seconds for Milton to find the net with Allen scoring on a cross ice pass from McManus.

The game finished 7-3, lead by Allen’s hat-trick, with McDougall, McManus, T Driscoll, and Carew scoring the teams other goals.

They will play the winner of the North Quincy vs Quincy game tomorrow 12/27 at 7:30pm.

Varsity Matches Over Winter Break

Friday 12/22
Wrestling @ Arlington 4:00pm

Saturday 12/23
Boys & Girls Hockey, Wilkie Cup 6:00pm

Tuesday 12/26
Boys Hockey vs King Philip RHS, Quincy Tournament, Quincy Youth Arena 5:30pm

Wednesday 12/27
Girls Hockey vs Medfield HS, Ice House Tournament, Canton Ice House, 12:30pm
Boys Hockey vs TBA, Quincy Tournament, Quincy Youth Arena TBA (see twitter, @MHS_Athletics_ for time)
Boys Basketball vs Falmouth, SL Tournament, Silver Lake RHS, 5:00pm
Baseball Clinic, Field House, 9am-12pm

Thursday 12/28
Wrestling @ Lowell Tournament, 10:00am
Baseball Clinic, Field House, 9am-12pm

Friday 12/29
Wrestling @ Lowell Tournament, 10:00am
Boys & Girls Track, Invitational, Reggie Lewis Center, 12:00pm
Boys Basketball vs TBA, SL Tournament, Silver Lake RHS, TBA (see twitter, @MHS_Athletics_ for time)

Saturday 12/30
Girls Hockey vs TBA, Ice House Tournament, Canton Ice House, TBA see twitter, @MHS_Athletics_ for time)
Boys Hockey vs Brockton, Asiaf Arena, 2:00pm

Happy Holidays and Happy New Year!

Thank you for your support! Go ‘Cats!

Girls Varsity Track Meet Results

Women
Milton 54.00 – 46.00 Natick

Event 1 Girls 55 Meter Dash
3 # 200 Daly, Alexis JR Milton 7.58
5 # 227 Vo, Hanganh JR Milton 8.20
7 # 218 Wong, Annie SR Milton 8.30

Event 3 Girls 300 Meter Dash
1 # 226 Dillon, Jayda SO Milton 43.45
4 # 206 Kelly, Lauren JR Milton 50.97

Event 5 Girls 600 Meter Run
1 # 268 O’Leary, Elise JR Milton 1:46.65
4 # 261 Pellegri, Margare SO Milton 1:49.74
6 # 263 Robinson, Carolin SO Milton 2:01.09

Event 7 Girls 1000 Meter Run
1 # 255 Mitchell, Bridget SR Milton 2:58.64
6 # 246 Duggan, Ava SO Milton 3:17.60
13 # 236 Callahan, Anna FR Milton 3:35.52
15 # 241 Conely, Colleen JR Milton 3:35.90

Event 9 Girls 1 Mile Run
1 # 240 Connelly, Genevie SR Milton 5:28.14
5 # 259 O’Donnell, Eliza JR Milton 5:47.76
8 # 247 Dwyer, Grace JR Milton 5:54.46
11 # 235 Cakouros, Anna SO Milton 6:12.60
15 # 253 Mandel, Bronwen FR Milton 6:20.22

Event 11 Girls 2 Mile Run
2 # 234 Affanato, Ella JR Milton 11:53.57
6 # 264 Schewe, Emme JR Milton 12:23.27
17 # 265 Sullivan, Grace SO Milton 13:13.62

Event 13 Girls High Jump
1 # 200 Daly, Alexis JR Milton J4-09.00
2 # 246 Duggan, Ava SO Milton J4-05.00

Event 15 Girls Long Jump
1 # 200 Daly, Alexis JR Milton 16-07.00
3 # 227 Vo, Hanganh JR Milton 14-05.50
4 # 218 Wong, Annie SR Milton 14-03.50

Event 17 Girls Shot Put
2 # 231 Juzyca, Helene SR Milton 31-11.25
4 # 233 Ebongue, Ornella SR Milton 30-08.00
5 # 229 Hiller, Eva SR Milton 29-09.50
6 # 230 Hines, Erianna SR Milton 29-08.25

Event 19 Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
3 # 208 Mak, Audrey SO Milton 9.97
4 # 244 Cousineau, Josie SR Milton 10.02
6 # 201 Driscoll, Emma SO Milton 11.23
8 # 211 O’Brien, Caitlin SO Milton 11.76

Event 32 Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1 Milton ‘A’ 4:08.50

Boys Varsity Track Meet Results

Men
Natick 71.00 28.00 Milton

Event 1 Boys 55 Meter Dash
1 # 221 Charles, Smith JR Milton 6.57
3 # 214 Robinson, Jared FR Milton 7.16
6 # 217 Weeks, Tyrece JR Milton 7.26
8 # 224 Denny, Deshawn SO Milton 7.47

Event 3 Boys 300 Meter Dash
4 # 212 Moiwo, Moses JR Milton 41.17
5 # 200 Coombs, Aidan FR Milton 42.66

Event 5 Boys 600 Meter Run
4 # 219 Elliott, Jack FR Milton 1:36.90
5 # 234 Piliavin, Isaac SR Milton 1:37.00
8 # 235 Stoodt, Arlo FR Milton 1:39.20

Event 7 Boys 1000 Meter Run
10 # 232 Kennedy, Patrick SO Milton 2:56.53
13 # 244 Werner, Dietrich Milton 2:58.51
17 # 233 Nilsen, Andrew SO Milton 3:10.21

Event 9 Boys 1 Mile Run
9 # 243 Lalley, Francis Milton 4:55.77
16 # 226 Affanato, Stephen FR Milton 5:14.71
17 # 223 Foley, Connor FR Milton 5:15.46

Event 11 Boys 2 Mile Run
15 # 261 Kery, Lucas Milton 10:44.26
19 # 227 Berry, Shane SR Milton 11:11.32

Event 13 Boys High Jump
1 # 221 Charles, Smith JR Milton 6-03.00

Event 15 Boys Long Jump
1 # 221 Charles, Smith JR Milton 21-09.50
4 # 209 Lynch, Isaiah SR Milton 17-08.50
6 # 214 Robinson, Jared FR Milton 16-10.50

Event 17 Boys Shot Put
4 # 205 Flaherty, Andrew SR Milton 36-01.00
5 # 238 Flaherty, Danny JR Milton 33-11.75

Event 19 Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
4 # 205 Flaherty, Andrew SR Milton 9.27
5 # 201 Daly, Michael SO Milton 9.77
6 # 276 Tran, James Milton 9.81

Event 32 Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
5 Milton ‘A’ 4:06.70