Athletic Director Preseason Office Hours for Athletic Registration & Clearance

**Athletics Registration is open**

For instructions on how to register, please click “Registration and Clearance” under the “Inside Athletics” tab.

If you are trying out for Football, you must have all completed paperwork in by Friday, August 18th at 12:00pm.  If you are playing any other fall sport, you must have completed paperwork in by Wednesday, August 23rd at 3pm.

You will need to complete your Family ID Registration prior to entering the office.  Completion will be checked upon entrance.  You do not need to print anything from Family ID.

You will need to bring in the following;

Updated physical (within 13 months)
Concussion Certificate
UniPay Confirmation Page OR Check ($150 for all sports except Swim – $400**)
Registration Clearance Form

If all forms are turned in, your Clearance Form will be signed by the Athletic Director and you will be place on a “Cleared List” for coaches to see.  You will not be issued a “clearance card”.

Office Hours for Registration starting August 1st

Mon 8/21  9am – 12pm
Tues 8/22  NO HOURS
Wed 8/23  9am – 12pm, 1 – 3pm
Thurs 8/24  6am – 10am, 1-3pm

Times are subject to change.  If you cannot make one of the these dates and times, please email me at rmadden@miltonps.org to make other arrangements.

Girls Track All-State Results!

A great day at the New England Championships for the girls team!

The top six in every event medal and every girl that competed on Saturday, June 10th finished in the top six.

The 4x100m relay team (Abigail Jean-Baptiste, Dayajna Roache, Alexis Daly and Jayda Dillon) smashed the old school record of 49.22 by running a time of 48.53 and finished 5th overall.

Alexis Daly broke her own school record in the Triple Jump jumping 38′ .5″ and finished 3rd overall.

Jessy Iwuala finished 2nd in New England in The HJ as she prepares for nationals next week.

Boys Tennis keeps dream alive

Boys Tennis beat Plymouth North on Thursday to advance to the second round of the tournament.  They won all three of their singles matches to win 3-2.  Gates, Rodrigues and Dickens all came out on top to earn the W.

They will await the winner of Sharon vs Medway/Canton.  The game will be on Monday, time and place to be determined by tomorrow.

Rugby Advances to State Final on Saturday June 10th

The Milton Ruggers took advantage of a depleted Algonquin squad on Friday, by dismantling them 61-10 in the semi-finals.  The match took place at Curry College.  Just over a week from beating Algonquin to earn the #2 seed, the Wildcats were required to repeat the task of taking down the T-Hawks.  It could not have gone any more smoothly.  Milton led 55-5 at the half, and kept the pace after the break.

They will await the winner of Marshfield and Hanover on Sunday.  Milton’s only loss came against Marshfield, while they handled Hanover during the regular season.

The final will take place at Endicott College on Saturday, June 10th.  The time will be determined early next week,

Crew State Championships

Please see below for the MHS crew results and line-ups at the State Championships.

3RD PLACE
Girls 1st Varsity 4+ Brigitte Dugas, Lucia Hainline, Maya Watanabe, Maia Adley, Morgan Smith

3RD PLACE
Girls 2nd Varsity 4+ Sara Cavanaugh, Miwa Joiner, kelly hines, Alex Kelly, Lilja Cormack

3RD PLACE
Girls 4th Varsity 4+ Mayu Joiner, Margaret Haley, Elena Curran, Claire Casey, Aine Buchau

3RD PLACE
Girls 3rd Varsity 4+ Olivia Shapiro, Raquel Gallagher, Isabella DeFilippo, Tricia Tape, Frances Collins

4TH PLACE
Boys 3rd Varsity 4+ Isabelle Neville, Rony Exantus Jr., Elias Deaibes, Paul Goodman, Griffin McLaughlin

4TH PLACE
Boys 2nd Varsity 4+ Isaac Savona, Henry McKay, Jack Cullen, Jeremiah Hainline, Emmett Kibbee

4TH PLACE
Boys 1st Varsity 4+ Courtney Dillon, Jackson Callahan, Jasper Malcolm, Robert Dexter, Whitman Davis

5TH PLACE
Girls Novice 4+ Aidan Braithwaite, Salamata Jalloh, grace stenson, Darby McCullough, Grace Jacobsak